BLACK PALM KERNEL OIL
Palm kernel oil is extracted from palm fruit. It is dark black in colour and distinguishes itself with a unique strong taste and smell.
Palm kernel is a nut from a palm tree which has an edible seed inside. It is the oil from the seed that is widely known as black palm kernel oil. In some part of West Africa, the seed can be eaten raw or with other staple food. Black pal kernel oil is a highly saturated vegetable fats than palm oil. It does not contain cholesterol it is rich in lauric acid It can be stored for a very long time without alterations.
HOW TO EXTRACT THE OIL FROM THE SEED
Break the palm nuts, and remove the black seeds inside.
Soak the seeds in water for one hour or sundry it for days
Remove them from the water after one hour and put it in a pot.
Put it on a fire and make sure that there is no single water in the pot.
As you are cooking it dry, the oil will be coming out.
Palm kernel oil helps prevent aging
Palm kernel oil is a rich antioxidants agent that contains vitamin E. And vitamin E, coupled with the antioxidants properties in it, help prevent the signs and symptoms of aging. Observation has also shown that the use of palm kernel oil does not only prevent fine lines, it helps delay sagging and wrinkled skin.
Palm kernel oil increases hair growth
Palm kernel oil has not only shown amazing results, in terms of growth, when applied to the hair, it also encourages thicker hair as well as preventing hair fall.
It helps to detoxify the body
Palm kernel oil does not only remove toxins from the body, it also purifies every cell of the body as well as rejuvenating them.
It tackles body odor
Owing to its unique strong smell, palm kernel oil helps tackle body odor when it is applied to the skin on a regular basis.
It is used for the manufacture of soaps, washing powders, hair creams, personal care products etc.
It restores skin elasticity in order to prevent wrinkles.
It protects the skin from harsh weather conditions.
It is a good skin moisturizer.
It is used to prevent hair loss or breakage.
Black palm kernel oil is used as a hot oil treatment on dry hair and scalp so as to soothe the scalp and moisturize the hair.